Tariq-Madyun also argues, without citation to authority, that the trial court could not sentence him as a recidivist because the state did not provide the trial court with proof of the elements of the offense set forth in Ala. Code § 13A-8-41. But under OCGA § 24-2-220, the trial court could take judicial notice of the Alabama statute “without the introduction of proof.” (c) Tariq-Madyun has not shown that the trial court failed to exercise discretion in sentencing. Finally, Tariq-Madyun argues that the trial court erred by failing to exercise discretion in sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) of the general recidivist sentencing statute, which provides that “unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” In support of this argument, he asserts that the prosecutor misinformed the trial court on this point and that, in sentencing him, the trial court did not expressly indicate he was exercising discretion.