Stroud’s last name at the time of the marriage and that his name was subsequently changed by Order of the Superior Court of Cobb County and that no errors occur on the face of the Marriage Certificate.” “We begin by noting that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal. Indeed, when only a question of law is at issue, as here, we owe no deference to the trial court’s ruling and apply the plain legal error standard of review.” Kemp v. Kemp, 337 Ga. App. 627, 632 (788 SE2d 517) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 31-10-23 (a) provides that “[u]nless otherwise specified by law, a certificate or report registered under this chapter may be amended in accordance with this chapter and regulations adopted by the department to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records.”[2] The term “‘[m]ay’ usually denotes permission and not command.” Holtsclaw v. Holtsclaw, 269 Ga. 163, 164 (496 SE2d 262) (1998) (citing OCGA § 1-3-3 (10)).