Thank you for sharing!
[…] Asserting that Cox’s allegations in the federal case should have put the ACLU on notice that he was not trustworthy, Zeh asserts that Cox was “an admitted alcoholic with a long criminal record that he could not fully remember.” Cox did openly admit his struggles with alcoholism, but that issue would not make him inherently untrustworthy. As for his criminal record, Cox’s declaration did not indicate that he had any prior convictions (or even arrests) for felonies or crimes involving acts of dishonesty. Cf. OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (generally allowing for impeachment of a witness’s character for truthfulness by evidence of conviction of a felony or of any crime “if it readily can be determined that establishing the elements of such crime required proof or admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement”). And Cox did not indicate a lack of memory for felony cases against him, only that he “had been charged with misdemeanors in Glynn County more times than [he could] remember.”