The appellants point to rules and regulations from the United States Postal Service, the Georgia Department of Transportation, and City of Roswell in support of their argument that the City failed to perform its ministerial duties. However, the aforementioned rules and regulations provide rules for the construction of mailboxes or the removal of street obstructions. They do not impose a ministerial duty on the City to remove mailboxes. See OCGA § 36-33-2 (“Where municipal corporations are not required by statute to perform an act, they may not be held liable for exercising their discretion in failing to perform the act.”). As the appellants failed to meet their burden to prove waiver of the City’s sovereign immunity, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the City. Judgments affirmed. Dillard, P. J., and Pinson, J., concur.