Unfortunately, after the parties filed their appellate briefs, Micah passed away. (a) Samantha and Herrera claimed in their appellate briefs that the trial court erred by refusing to allow Samantha to bring Steve’s wrongful death claim when her mother, Micah, declined to file the claim. However, as Steve’s surviving spouse Micah passed away, Samantha, as Steve’s only living child, is the proper party to bring Steve’s wrongful death claim. See OCGA § 51-4-2 (b) (1) (“If an action for wrongful death is brought by a surviving spouse under subsection (a) of this Code section and the surviving spouse dies pending the action, the action shall survive to the child or children of the decedent.”). Therefore, this enumerated error is now moot. See In the Interest of I. S., 278 Ga 859, 861 (607 SE2d 546) (2005) (“The general rule is that appellate courts do not consider moot questions.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).