That statutory right, Bush asserts, comes with a corresponding duty to “protect the injured Plaintiff’s claim” rather than simply pursuing the insurer’s own interests in the litigation. We are not persuaded. A relationship that gives rise to a fiduciary duty exists either when a party exercises a “controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another” or when, “from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith.” OCGA § 23-2-58; Ray v. Hadaway, 344 Ga. App. 642, 645 (2) (811 SE2d 80) (2018). Examples of fiduciary relationships include “the relationship between partners; principal and agent; guardian or conservator and minor or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or beneficiary; [and] trustee and beneficiary.” OCGA § 23258. The fiduciary in these kinds of relationships owes a duty of “utmost good faith” and loyalty to the other party. Hendry v. Wells, 286 Ga. App. 774, 782 (2) (a) (650 SE2d 338) (2007).