Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. White and the other cases in its line declined to administer the severe remedy specified in the text of the statute and held instead that “other means of protecting the defendant and effectuating the intent of the statute” can be substituted. White, supra at 109 (3). It is true that the appellate courts are to consider the purpose of statutes. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) ( “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy. Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without meaning as it stands.”). But more recent decisions of our Supreme Court affirm and reaffirm that we may not substitute our view of the intent of a statute for its express text.