Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dept. of Natural Resources v. American Cyanamid Co., 239 Ga. 740, 743 (3) (238 SE2d 886) (1977). Here, the legislature’s intent is explicit. When the General Assembly created the tribunal in 2012, it gave the tribunal jurisdiction over petitions “for relief as set forth in Code Sections 48218, 48235, 48259, 4831, 485519, 4867, and 48676 and subparagraph (d) (2) (C) of Code Section 48731;” “actions for declaratory judgment that . . . involve a rule of the commissioner that is applicable to taxes administered by the commissioner under Title 48;” and “refund petitions filed pursuant to Code Section 48-5-342.” OCGA § 50-13A-9 (a), (e). But the General Assembly explicitly provided that “[t]he tribunal shall not have jurisdiction to hear any matter arising under Title 3 or Title 40.” OCGA § 50-13A-9 (c). The tribunal thus lacked jurisdiction to resolve Executive’s claim for a refund under OCGA § 40-1-168, and the superior court should not have affirmed the tribunal’s decision.