Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary, 9th ed. (2009), p. 646 (defining the noun “excise” as “[a] tax imposed on the manufacture, sale, or use of goods (such as a cigarette tax), or on an occupation or activity (such as a license tax or an attorney occupation fee”) (emphasis supplied). Likewise, Georgia law commonly distinguishes between “excise ” and “ sales” taxes as those imposed earlier and later in the stream of commerce — that is, at the wholesale and retail levels. See, e.g., OCGA §§ 48-11-2 (a), (e) (imposing an “excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law,” on tobacco and vapor products, to be paid by “the dealer or distributor licensed pursuant to this chapter to the commissioner for deposit and distribution as provided in this chapter upon the first transaction within this state”) (emphasis supplied), 48-8-2 (31) (A) (defining “retail sale” as