Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 306 (1). In short, the sale of transportation by hired car has been subject to sales tax ever since that tax’s introduction into Georgia law, and all taxpayers who own, operate, or direct such vehicles are responsible for collecting and remitting sales tax. It is against this backdrop that the Georgia General Assembly enacted the Georgia Limousine Carrier Act, OCGA § 40-1-150 et seq., in 2012.[5] Executive’s argument now centers on Section 40-1-168 of the Act,[6] which provides in full: No subdivision of this state, including cities, townships, or counties, shall levy any excise, license, or occupation tax of any nature, on the right of a limousine carrier to operate equipment, or on the equipment, or on any incidents of the business of a limousine carrier. (Emphasis supplied.) When we consider the meaning of a statute, we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.