The short answer is: No, we are not. It is often said that considerations of stare decisis “weigh heavily in the area of statutory construction, where [the legislature] is free to change this Court’s interpretation of its legislation.”[24] But that is exactly what the General Assembly did with OCGA § 48-5-299 (c). Indeed, the 2006 version of the statute provided: Real property, the value of which was established by an appeal in any year, that has not been returned by the taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, may not be changed by the board of tax assessors during such two years for the sole purpose of changing the valuation established or decision rendered in an appeal to the board of equalization or superior court . . . . [25] And as noted supra, the current version of that statute provides: When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment or a corrected annual notice of assessment issued by the board of tax assessors and such valuation has been established as the result of an appeal decision rendered by the board of equalization, hearing officer, arbitrator, or superior court pursuant to Code Section 485311[[26]] . . . the new valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive years, unless otherwise agreed in writing by both parties . . . . Suffice it to say, we are called upon to interpret entirely different statutory text than that at issue in Mundell, even if the underlying substance is similar in nature.