“presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”[8] Toward that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,[9] consider the text contextually,[10] read the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”[11] and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”[12] Simply put, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[13] This brings us to the text of OCGA § 48-5-299 (c), which provides: When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment or a corrected annual notice of assessment issued by the board of tax assessors and such valuation has been established as the result of an appeal decision rendered by the board of equalization, hearing officer, arbitrator, or superior court pursuant to Code Section 485311[[14]] . . . the new valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive years, unless otherwise agreed in writing by both parties . . . .[15] Suffice it to say, the plain language of the foregoing statute describes the exact circumstances present here.