Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 48-5-311 provides the framework for a taxpayer to appeal ad valorem tax issues to the county board of tax assessors, the board of equalization, and ultimately to the superior court. This statute “provides a vehicle for addressing issues related to the valuation, taxability, uniformity and constitutionality of ad valorem taxation.” Dillard v. Denson, 243 Ga. App. 458, 460 (533 SE2d 101) (2000). Furthermore, it is undisputed that superior courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide all issues with regard to bond validation petitions. OCGA § 36-82-73. Development authorities are expressly made exempt from taxation under OCGA § 36-62-3. See DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. W. C. Harris & Co., 248 Ga. 277, 279 (2) (282 SE2d 880) (1981) (“While the Authority is exempt, a business which takes a leasehold from the Authority is subject to ad valorem taxation on the fair market value of the possessory interest held.”). In its orders, the superior court simply reiterated that the satisfaction of the development purposes of the transactions justifies validation, and that tax exemption is a natural by-product of that validation, as expressly provided by statute.