Thank you for sharing!
[…] Construing these allegations in Korst’s favor, as we must at this stage of the proceedings, it does not appear to a certainty that Korst would be entitled to no relief under any state of facts which could be proved in support of a claim under the Act. See Austin, 294 Ga. at 775. The Act provides that a person aggrieved by a discriminatory housing practice may file a civil action “to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice[,]” OCGA § 8-3-217 (a) (1), including injunctive relief, actual and punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees and costs. OCGA § 8-3-217 (b) (1). Korst’s complaint expressly asserts that the Renasant defendants violated OCGA § 8-3-204 of the Act, which provides that “discriminatory housing practices” include acts by a “person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” OCGA § 8-3-204 (b). See OCGA § 8-3-201 (8) (defining “discriminatory housing practice” to include acts that are unlawful under OCGA § 8-3-204, among other provisions of the Act). The Act defines the term “residential real estate related transaction” to include “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance . . . [s]ecured by residential real estate[.]” OCGA § 8-3-204 (a) (1) (B).