Thank you for sharing!
[…] Vallejo also argues that the evidence of the victim’s prior allegation is admissible under the new Evidence Code. “The trial court’s decision whether to admit or exclude evidence will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” Jones v. State, 305 Ga. 750, 751 (2) (827 SE2d 879) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). Pretermitting whether the trial court erred by relying on either Lemacks or Blackwell,[6] the court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the evidence under OCGA §§ 24-4-401, 24-4-402, and 24-4-403. Under OCGA § 244401 (“Rule 401″), “relevant evidence” is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Although OCGA § 244402 provides that, generally, “all relevant evidence shall be admissible,” it also provides that “evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”