Thank you for sharing!
[…] No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive pleading or motion. See also OCGA § 9-11-8 (b) (“A party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.”); OCGA § 9-11-8 (c) (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and waiver.”).[7] Of its seven enumerated defenses, OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (1) specifies that four — lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, and insufficiency of service of process — may be waived under three circumstances: (1) if omitted from a responsive pleading as