Thank you for sharing!
[…] Withers, 304 Ga. at 396-97 (2) (citation omitted). “The relevant inquiry is the nature and function of the act, not the act itself. In other words, we look to the particular act’s relation to a general function normally performed by a judge.” Id. at 397-98 (2) (cleaned up). In Withers, we held that the act of reporting the failure to appear for a traffic citation was a duty imposed on judges in large part because at that time OCGA § 17-6-11 (b) provided that “[t]he court in which the charges are lodged shall immediately forward to the Department of Driver Services . . . the driver’s license number if the person fails to appear and answer to the charge against him or her.” Withers, 304 Ga. at 398 (2). And then we reasoned that, because the court administrator performed that task on behalf of the court, the court administrator was protected by quasi-judicial immunity. See id. at 399 (3).