Thank you for sharing!
[…] illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and waiver.”).[7] Of its seven enumerated defenses, OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (1) specifies that four — lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, and insufficiency of service of process — may be waived under three circumstances: (1) if omitted from a responsive pleading as originally filed,[8] (2) if not asserted in a motion filed at or before the time of pleading, or (3) if omitted from a motion in the circumstances as described in OCGA § 9-11-12 (g). As to whether such defenses are waived, subsection (g) provides that “[i]f a party makes a motion under this Code section but omits therefrom any defense or objection then available to him which this Code section permits to be raised by motion, he shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted,” except for a motion on the grounds stated in OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (2).