Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. In accordance with subsection (a), a party who objects to any of the charges given to the jury is obligated to raise that objection before the jury retires to deliberate. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a). See also Cheddersingh v. State, 290 Ga. 680, 682 (2) (724 SE2d 366) (2012) (holding that it was the appellant’s “duty to inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retired to deliberate” (punctuation omitted)).