On February 1, 2020, the office formerly held by Judge Annis became vacant. On February 17, 2020, the JNC sent Governor Kemp a list of four potential appointees, which included Judge Stone. On February 22, 2021, more than a year after Judge Annis left office, Governor Kemp appointed Judge Stone to the office for an initial term ending December 31, 2022.[1] On March 5, 2021, Floyd filed a petition for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto, which alleged that it was “filed within thirty (30) days after the swearing in” of Judge Stone. See OCGA § 9-6-60 (“The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. . . .”). On March 31, Judge Stone filed a motion to dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim in quo warranto or, in the alternative, to deny Floyd leave to file an information against him.