Stapleton argues that these acts do not constitute substantial steps toward the commission of a crime. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-4-1, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” The offense of criminal attempt “consists of three elements: first, the intent to commit the crime; second, the performance of some overt act towards the commission of the crime; and third, a failure to consummate its commission.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) MartinArgaw v.