Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pretermitting whether this would have amounted to an inconsistent verdict, see generally Hines v. State, 254 Ga. 386, 387 (2) (329 SE2d 479) (1985), the inconsistent verdict rule has long been abolished in Georgia. See Milam v. State, 255 Ga. 560, 562 (2) (341 SE2d 216) (1986). The evidence was sufficient. (b) Sexual Battery. McNeal appears to raise another inconsistent verdict argument, contending that a reasonable jury that acquitted him of rape could not convict him of sexual battery. For the reasons outlined in Division 1 (a), this argument lacks merit. OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” The indictment charged McNeal with intentionally making physical contact with intimate parts of the victim’s body without her consent by “placing the hands of the accused on the breasts” of the victim.