Thank you for sharing!
[…] The odds that the DNA came from anyone other than McNeal were “one in 600 octillion.” 1. McNeal argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions. We disagree. (a) Incest. McNeal contends that there was insufficient evidence that he was the victim’s biological father because the State failed to present DNA evidence showing any biological relationship, and his name is not on the victim’s birth certificate. We find the evidence sufficient. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: (1) Father and child or stepchild[.]” The indictment charged McNeal with “ unlawfully engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with [his] daughter, knowing that he is related to said daughter by blood[.]“ McNeal’s assertions challenge the victim’s credibility as a witness and the proper weight to afford her testimony, but this Court “does