Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, at one point, the evidence showed that Shine drove on the wrong side of the road into oncoming traffic in order to elude one of the officers who pursued him. Additionally, the State introduced a video recording of the chase from one of the pursuing officer’s dashboard camera and played it for the jury. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict and, therefore, Shine’s conviction on the charge of felony fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer.[6] 3. Theft by receiving. Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” Importantly, knowledge that the received goods were stolen is “an essential element of the offense of receiving stolen property.”[7] And because of its very nature, the crime of theft by receiving is “one that is usually proved in whole or in part by circumstantial evidence.”[8] Consequently,