Thank you for sharing!
[…] And importantly, Nataliya identified Shine in a photo lineup as the person who took the Mercedes, and police officers arrested Shine close to where the vehicle was abandoned. Given these circumstances, the evidence was sufficient to support Shine’s conviction on the theft-by-taking charge.[5] 2. Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle. And under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A), [a]ny person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer . . . [f]lees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries . . . shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both. Here, Count 2 of the indictment charged Shine with the felony level of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, specifically alleging that he “being the driver of the vehicle, did willfully fail to bring his vehicle to a stop while fleeing and attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, while fleeing in heavy traffic conditions, which placed the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries . . . after having been given an audible and visual signal to bring his vehicle to a stop” by a uniformed police officer in a prominently marked police vehicle.