Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).[7] However, at trial, Payne based his objection to Ballard’s testimony on the State’s alleged failure to provide the requisite notice under Rule 404 (b) but did not object on the ground he now asserts on appeal. Thus, Payne failed to preserve this error for ordinary appellate review.[8] See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless . . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection . . . .”). See also Dunbar v. State, 309 Ga. 252, 256 (3) (845 SE2d 607) (2020) (“In order to preserve an objection for [ordinary] appellate review, the specific ground of the objection must be made at the time the challenged evidence is offered.” (citation and punctuation omitted)).