That is to say, a defendant accused of an offense, as to which there was a lesser included offense as shown by the evidence, was virtually assured of a second trial if he could avoid referring to the lesser offense at his first trial and if the trial judge only charged the jury according to the defendant’s announced theory of defense. 236 Ga. at 4 (Hill, J. concurring specially). In yet another line of cases — developed before the enactment of OCGA § 17-8-58 in 2007 — our appellate courts apply a standard originating with Code Ann. § 70-207, the predecessor statute to OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) (“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not”). See Yarn v.