Miles submitted a written request for a battery charge, but stated no objection to the trial court’s alleged refusal to give the charge. We disagree that the trial court erred in failing to charge on battery. OCGA § 16570 (b) provides that “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” The crime of battery is committed when a person “[i]ntentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” OCGA § 16523 (a). Miles contends that this case is identical to Dinkler v. State, 305 Ga. App. 444 (699 SE2d 541) (2010), overruled on other grounds, Stuart v.