But he does not explain how the parties’ business relationship saved the agreement from being illegal. Nayani argues that the agreement required the parties to cooperate, so they could have converted the professional corporation into a corporation for profit. But, again, he does not explain how Hassanali’s promise (in the void agreement) to cooperate saved the agreement from being illegal. Nayani argues that under OCGA § 14-7-5 (e), the professional corporation would automatically become a for-profit corporation by operation of law. That subsection of the Act provides: If a professional corporation at any time ceases to have a shareholder licensed or otherwise authorized to practice and actually practicing, the profession for which the corporation is organized, or if a professional corporation does not redeem, cancel, or transfer the shares of a disqualified, retired, or deceased person in accordance with this Code section, the corporation shall cease to be a professional corporation and shall operate as a corporation for profit organized under Chapter 2 of this title for the sole purpose of liquidation. The corporation may at any time after it ceases to be a professional corporation change its purpose by amending its articles. OCGA § 1475 (e) (emphasis added). By its terms, however, that subsection simply allows a professional corporation that does not redeem, cancel, or transfer the shares of a disqualified person to operate as a corporation for profit “for the sole purpose of liquidation.” Contrary to Nayani’s argument, the subsection does not automatically convert a professional corporation into a for-profit corporation that can continue in business. Finally, Nayani argues that under Georgia Supreme Court authority, the parties’ agreement is not void. He relies on Sherrer v.