Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cf. Daniel, 251 Ga. at 168 (1) (“We find no reason to differentiate between actions for personal injuries brought under a theory of strict liability as opposed to negligence for purposes of applying OCGA § 9-3-33 (Code Ann § 3- 1004).”). 3. Having concluded that the two-year limitation period for personal injury applies to Gardei’s claims, we must now examine when the right of action accrued in order to determine if Gardei’s declaratory judgment action was timely brought. OCGA § 9-3-33 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues,” with exceptions not applicable here. For purposes of this statute of limitation, “[a]n action for personal injury does not ‘accrue’ until the tort is complete,” Amu v.