Thank you for sharing!
[…] our charge is to “presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”[4] As a result, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,[5] consider the text contextually,[6] read the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”[7] and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”[8] And when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[9] Turning to the text at issue, OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides as follows: A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor. So, while A. A. is correct that OCGA § 16-5-60 goes on to discuss HIV specifically in other subsections of the statute, it does so in terms of criminalizing instances in which a person who is knowingly infected with HIV does not disclose this information before engaging in sexual intercourse or sexual acts with another, sharing hypodermic needles or syringes, performing sexual acts for money, soliciting or submitting to sodomy for money, or donating blood or other bodily fluid.[10] The statute further goes on to criminalize the knowing attempt to infect a peace officer or correctional officer with HIV or hepatitis.[11] But none of this additional statutory language suggests the General Assembly did not intend for OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) to encompass other communicable diseases. Notably, unlike OCGA § 16-5-60 (b), these latter provisions constitute felonies.[12] And all OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) requires, by its plain terms, is proof that a person “consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act would harm [another person] or endanger [the other person's] safety.”[13] Thus, the trial court did not err in concluding that OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) could apply to the potential transmission of gonorrhea which, as it happens, the General Assembly has elsewhere “declared to be contagious, infectious,