Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, A. A. argues on appeal that her guardian’s testimony regarding the text messages was insufficient to authenticate them because she was not the recipient of those messages. In doing so, A. A. contrasts this case from those in which texts were authenticated by a participant in the text exchange,[15] when a phone was confiscated from the person who sent the text messages,[16] or when cell-phone records demonstrated the subscriber’s identity.[17] In considering A. A.’s argument, our analysis necessarily begins with OCGA § 249901 (a), which provides that: The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.[18] And OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) describes, but does not limit, examples of means by which authentication or identification may be accomplished, including “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” and “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”[19] Indeed, there are “no special rules under Georgia law governing the authentication of electronic documents or communications.”[20] As a result, after the party seeking to authenticate evidence “presents a prima facie case that the evidence is what it purports to be, the evidence is properly