Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jarvis contends that the above testimony was inadmissible because it was irrelevant and speculative and improperly usurped the role of the jury, which should have been free to make its own assessment of the aerial surveillance video. We discern no reversible error in its admission. While we generally review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion, such rulings are subject to harmless-error review. See Venturino v. State, 306 Ga. 391, 393 (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019); accord OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). In determining whether an evidentiary error was harmless, “we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so” to “assess whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.”