Khan, 299 Ga. 548, 552 n.7 (787 SE2d 731) (2016). The scope of the supersedeas effect upon filing a notice of appeal is governed by different statutes. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), the filing of the notice of appeal after the grant of an interlocutory application acts as a supersedeas, meaning the order appealed from cannot go into effect. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (providing that a notice of appeal timely filed after the grant of an appeal “shall act as a supersedeas as provided in Code Section 5-6-46 and the procedure thereafter shall be the same as in an appeal from a final judgment”); see also Carr v. State, 303 Ga. 853, 870 n.19 (6) (815 SE2d 903) (2018) (noting that appellant’s notice of appeal following the granting of his application for interlocutory appeal should have acted as supersedeas).