Thank you for sharing!
[…] L. 2002, p. 579, §§ 1, 3. However, instead of requiring cities and counties to purchase liability insurance for the use of their motor vehicles as the Court had suggested in Cameron, the General Assembly established an automatic waiver of sovereign immunity for losses arising out of claims for the negligent use of covered motor vehicles up to certain prescribed limits, including $700,000 for the bodily injury or death of two or more persons in a single occurrence. See OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3). The new § 36-92-2 (d) then listed three ways by which a local government entity could increase the immunity waiver. The one at issue here, in subsection (d) (3), says that “[t]he waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3). Thus, the enactment of the automatic immunity waiver in 2002 changed only the analysis with respect to a loss under the applicable automatic waiver limit, as to which the local government entity’s purchase of liability insurance is irrelevant.