Thank you for sharing!
[…] But an insurance policy does not normally provide blanket coverage for any and all claims. Insurance policies are contracts that specify what types of losses are covered and to what monetary limits, and the premiums paid by policyholders are normally determined by assessing the risk that the insurer assumes for the specific claims covered. See OCGA § 33-1-2 (4) (defining “insurance” as used in the Insurance Title as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies”); Bankers’ Health & Life Ins. Co. v. Knott, 41 Ga.