Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co. v. Knott, 41 Ga. App. 639, 643 (154 SE 194) (1930) (“‘Broadly defined, insurance is a contract by which one party, for a compensation called the premium, assumes particular risks of the other party and promises to pay to him or his nominee a certain or ascertainable sum of money on a specified contingency.’” (citation omitted)). In accordance with this principle, while OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) cross-references the waiver of sovereign immunity provided by OCGA § 36-92-2, OCGA § 33-24-51 (c) specifies that a local government entity is “liable for damages in excess of the amount of immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 which are sustained only while the insurance is in force and only to the extent of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.” Thus, for example, a commercial liability policy covering only the negligent use of a city’s garbage trucks is not “insurance purchased” for purposes of a claim arising from the negligent use of the city’s police cars.