Thank you for sharing!
[…] And, in any event, the promise upon which Price relies was made after the inventory involved in the present case had already been sold and invoiced to Anwar.[13] So, even if Moon and Majors Management could be considered to have engaged in the part performance of anything, it would relate to inventory not involved in the present action, but future inventory. (c) Promissory estoppel: In close relation to its claim that Moon and Majors Management should be bound as guaranties, Price also argues that Moon and Majors Management should be liable on the basis of promissory estoppel. OCGA § 13344 (a), which covers this doctrine, provides that “[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” To establish a promissory estoppel claim, Price would need to prove that (1) [Moon] made a promise or promises; (2) [Moon] should have reasonably expected [Price] to rely on such promise; (3) [Price] relied on such promise to [its] detriment; and (4) an injustice can only be avoided by the