Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. “A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). While value is not an element of theft by receiving, it is relevant for the purpose of distinguishing between a misdemeanor and a felony for sentencing. Denson, 240 Ga. App. at 208 (2). The applicable sentence for theft by taking is governed by OCGA § 16-8-12 (a), which pertinently provides that a person convicted of that offense will be punished as for a misdemeanor except: “If the property which was the subject of the theft was at least $5,000.00 in value but was less than $25,000.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor.” OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (B). In order to establish the proper measure of value under OCGA § 16-8-12, the State must prove “the fair cash market value either at the time and place of the theft or at any time during the receipt or concealment of the property.” English v. State, 288 Ga.