of law.”[3] Because summary judgment is a matter of law, we review the issue de novo.[4] Appellate courts, however, retain discretion to apply the “right for any reason” rule on de novo review and consider alternative legal theories or analysis not relied on by the trial court on summary judgment.[5] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellants’ claims of error. 1. The Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on their negligence claim because issues of fact remained regarding Franklin’s knowledge of the hazard and proximate cause. OCGA § 44-7-14 provides: Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.[6] Conversely, “[i]f the dangerous condition that ultimately causes an injury is located in an area the landlord still possesses, then liability under OCGA § 5131 et seq. applies, and OCGA § 44714 does not apply by its own terms.”[7] In this case, there was evidence that there were two fire ant