(b) Moreover, even if the contract were not ambiguous, we would be constrained to conclude that we could not enforce the contractual provision purporting to define the relationship between the parties to the extent that it allowed Efficiency Lodge to evict the plaintiffs in the absence of formal dispossessory proceedings. The General Assembly has specifically provided that parties may not waive through contract the majority of the numerous rights afforded to tenants by law. OCGA § 4472 (b) (4) specifically provides that “[i]n any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in . . . [the Article] relating to [dispossessory] proceedings against tenants holding over[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Any language in a contract that purports to waive such rights is void as a matter of law. See Country Club Apartments v.