Simply put, that can’t be right. Cf. Ga. 20 Props. LLC v. Tanner, 255 Ga. App. 6, 10 (2) (564 SE2d 459) (2002) (“A party cannot avoid the obligations of a contract by frustrating the performance of a condition precedent”). We generally presume that parties do not include meaningless or inoperative language in contracts. See Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, Pa. v. Etowah Bank, 288 F.3d 1282, 1287 (11th Cir. 2002) (applying Georgia contract law, explaining that “a contract ought to be interpreted so that every section of it has a function”); see also OCGA § 1322(4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred.”). We decline to adopt a construction of a right of first refusal that would effectively destroy the right of first refusal that it expressly provides.