Hodges, Judge. In this tort action, we must determine whether Devron Johnson’s ante litem notice that sought recovery from the City of Norcross “and any and all other[s] . . . who may have been involved in causing [Johnson's] injuries” complies with the requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) to “include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” We conclude that such a purported notice is not specific enough to convey the amount of monetary damages sought from the City alone. Therefore, we reverse the State Court of Gwinnett County’s order denying the City’s motion to dismiss.