The trial court granted the City a certificate of immediate review, we granted the City’s application for interlocutory appeal, and this appeal followed. 1. In two interrelated enumerations of error, the City contends that the trial court erred in finding that Johnson’s ante litem notices complied with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) because the notices did not include “the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a person who seeks to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” To that end, OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) provides that [t]he description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.