OCGA § 33-7-11 (d). See Ward v. Allstate Ins. Co., 265 Ga. App. 603, 603-604 (595 SE2d 97) (2004) (“Generally, the insured’s right to recover under an uninsured motorist policy is established by obtaining a judgment against the uninsured motorist, thus showing that the insured is legally entitled to recover those damages.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). The insurer is entitled to certain protections in the underlying tort lawsuit and in the calculation of how much the insurer may owe the UM claimant. OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), (f), (h), (i). Finally, as stated above, subsection (j) provides that if an insurer fails to pay a UM coverage demand within 60 days, and such failure is found to be in bad faith, “the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery or $25,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section.” (Emphasis supplied.) We had the opportunity to consider the meaning of the term “the recovery” in Jones v. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co., 185 Ga. App. 66, 69-70 (2) (363 SE2d 303) (1987).