With these principles in mind, we turn to the questions presented in this case. The first and third questions we posed to the parties were designed to discern whether a trial court can transfer or dismiss a divorce case based on a motion invoking the doctrine of forum non conveniens under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a). That statute authorizes the trial courts to take two different types of action. First, it authorizes the transfer of venue over a case between counties of proper venue in Georgia when the statutory factors weigh in favor of the transfer. See OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) (“As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county.”). Second, the statute authorizes the dismissal of actions when a forum outside Georgia is found to be a more convenient forum based on application of the same statutory factors. See OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) (“As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action.”). (a) The first question before us is whether the transfer provisions of the statute can be squared with Article VI, Section II, Paragraph I of the Georgia Constitution.