Thank you for sharing!
[…] And “when an action is not prosecuted by the real party in interest, the trial court should not dismiss the action until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.” Gingold v. Allen, 272 Ga. App. 653, 656 (613 SE2d 173) (2005) (citing OCGA § 9-11-17 (a)). Before entering a ruling on the motion to dismiss, the court should have exercised its discretion to determine whether Bowen (the real party in interest) should be added as a party plaintiff. See OCGA § 9-11-21 (“[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party”); Seay v. Valdosta Kidney Clinic, 353 Ga. App. 378, 380 (1) (837 SE2d 529) (2020) (“A trial court exercises its discretion in deciding whether to add a party to a lawsuit under OCGA § 91121[.]“); see also First Christ Holiness Church v.