Thank you for sharing!
[…] As an initial matter, the Oldhams never made this argument below or before this Court, so it is not properly before us. See ALR Oglethorpe, LLC v. Fidelity Natl. Title Ins. Co., ___ Ga. App. ___ (3) (863 SE2d 568) (2021) (arguments not raised below or ruled on by the trial court are not properly before us on review); Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2). But in any event, the plain language of OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) precludes only a dismissal “on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest” until the court has allowed a reasonable time for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest. Id. (emphasis added). The trial court’s alternative dismissal on the merits avoided that bar.