Thank you for sharing!
[…] Abusive litigation is therefore properly characterized as a personal tort. See Villanueva v. First American Title Ins. Co., 313 Ga. App. 164, 168 (2) (721 SE2d 150) (2011) (“‘Personal torts’ are torts involving an injury to the person, to the reputation, or to feelings, as distinguished from an injury or damage to real or personal property, which is a property tort.”) (physical precedent only). Indeed, the plaintiffs’ action seeks damages for injuries to relationships, psyche, peace, happiness, and feelings. However, a right of action for a personal tort cannot be assigned. See OCGA § 44-12-24 (“[a] right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned”). Larry Oldham, therefore, cannot maintain this action as Bowen’s assignee because the assignment was void. See, e.g., Sharp v. Fagan, 215 Ga.