Thank you for sharing!
[…] As explained above, before ruling on the motion to dismiss, the court should have determined whether Bowen should be added as a party plaintiff. Notwithstanding whether the trial court retained subject matter jurisdiction despite the Oldhams’ lack of statutory standing, the court failed to follow the proper procedure under Georgia law.[7] For the reasons explained, we vacate both the order dismissing the action and the order on the plaintiffs’ motion to add Bowen as a party plaintiff, and remand this case for the trial court to exercise its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-21. See, e.g, Rogers v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 343 Ga. App. 655, 658-659 (2) (b) (808 SE2d 233) (2017) (case remanded for trial court to exercise its discretion under OCGA §§ 9-11-17 and 9-11-21; “no action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for . . . joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.”).[8] Judgments vacated and case remanded with direction. Dillard, P. J., concurs. Pinson, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Pinson, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I generally agree with Division 1 of the majority opinion.