Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the extent that this general provision arguably may be read to contradict the more specific terms of Leo’s express election to sign his own name as “Spouse” and his rejection of the options to sign as “Legal Representative” and/or “Agent under a . . . Power of Attorney,” we construe any potential ambiguity in this regard — as the trial court appears to have done — against the defendants as drafters of the Agreement.[8] See OCGA § 1322 (5) (“If the construction [of a contract] is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred.”); Eagle Jets v. Atlanta Jet, 347 Ga. App. 567, 572 (2) (a) (820 SE2d 197) (2018) (ambiguities in a contract are “resolved most strongly against the drafter”); see also Holland v.