Thank you for sharing!
[…] Butler claims that, since her imprisonment, her condition has “deteriorated” and that prison officials have been deliberately indifferent to her medical needs. She further contends that she is “very susceptible” to contracting COVID-19 while incarcerated. Butler’s sentence of seven years in prison, to be followed by eight years on probation, is within the statutory range of punishments available for her vehicular-homicide conviction. See OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (a person convicted of first-degree vehicular homicide “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years”). Moreover, she has not cited, and research has not revealed, any binding precedent supporting her claim that a sentence within the statutory limits may violate the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment based solely on a defendant’s medical conditions or health issues.