Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Roberts, 305 Ga. at 263 (4); Thompson, 304 Ga. at 151 (6); see also Wilson v. State, 351 Ga. App. 794, 798 (1) (b) (833 SE2d 175) (2019) (“An error is plain if it is clear or obvious under current law. An error cannot be plain where there is no controlling authority on point.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 4. Butler asserts that the trial court erred when it rejected her request to provide a jury instruction regarding OCGA § 40-6-95.[8] That statute provides, in relevant part: “A person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug to a degree which renders him a hazard shall not walk or be upon any roadway or the shoulder of any roadway.” After an extended discussion during the charge conference, the trial court declined to give the instruction but also stated that, in conjunction with that decision, it would not give an instruction requested by the State to the effect that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point