Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the movant meets this burden, the nonmovants “cannot rest on [their] pleadings, but rather must point to specific evidence giving rise to a triable issue.” Ellison, 294 Ga. App. at 819 (3) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (e). (a) At the time the transfers at issue here were made, fraudulent transfers under Georgia’s UFTA “were broadly separated into two classifications: actual fraud and constructive fraud.” Agricommodities, Inc. v. Moore, 359 Ga. App. 1, 2-3 (1) (854 SE2d 781) (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). The Code section for constructive fraud, OCGA § 18275 (a) — the statute primarily at issue here — provided: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Thus, while a creditor proceeding under OCGA § 18275 (a) need not show an actual intent to defraud, “the creditor must show that the debtor did not receive ‘reasonably equivalent value’ for the exchange.” Agricommodities, Inc., 359 Ga. App. at 3 (1).