Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the Tuggles do not explain — much less cite any legal authority shedding any light on — how the psychologist’s opinions bear any relevance to the trial court’s determination that Jessie did not receive “reasonably equivalent value” when he transferred the Johns Creek properties to DuJuan. We therefore deem this issue abandoned.[7] See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2); Brittain, 329 Ga. App. at 704 (4) (a); Karlsberg, 142 Ga. App. at 594. (c) (i) The Tuggles contend that Ameris’s fraudulent transfer claim is barred by OCGA § 9-12-93. That statute provides, in relevant part: When any person has bona fide and for a valuable consideration purchased real or personal property and has been in the possession of the real property for four years or of the personal property for two years, such property shall be discharged from the lien of any judgment against the person from whom it was purchased or against any predecessor in title of real or personal property. OCGA § 9-12-93 (emphasis supplied). The Tuggles contend that any lien on the Johns Creek properties resulting from the June 2016 default judgment against Jessie has been discharged because DuJuan has been in possession of the properties for more than four years.