Thank you for sharing!
[…] See generally Tolbert v. Toole, 296 Ga. 357, 363 (3) (767 SE2d 24) (2014) (“It is [the appellant]‘s burden, as the party challenging the ruling below, to affirmatively show error from the record on appeal.”). (c) The Tuggles further challenge the trial court’s ruling awarding OCGA § 13-6-11 attorney fees to Ameris. We agree that the award is improper. OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” (Emphasis supplied.)