Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the Interest of N. M., 316 Ga. App. 649, 654 (2) (730 SE2d 127) (2012) (decided under former OCGA § 15-11-40 (b)). Following a probation revocation, the juvenile court may impose the sentence that could have originally been imposed upon the juvenile in lieu of probation, such as confinement. Id. at 651 (1), 652 (2). And “[d]isobeying the terms of probation is a delinquent act,” see id. at 651 (1); see also OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B) (defining a “[d]elinquent act” as “[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act”), for which a juvenile’s probation may be revoked. OCGA § 15-11-608 (a) (“An order granting probation to a child adjudicated for a delinquent act may be revoked on the ground that the conditions of probation have been violated.”).