Thank you for sharing!
[…] We, therefore, express no opinion on that issue. Instead, we turn to the State’s assertion that the juvenile court’s disposition committing J. W. to DJJ custody was appropriate under OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10) (A) because J. W. pled guilty to an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute the felony offense of escape under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1) & (b) (1).[5] Under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1), a person commits the offense of escape when he “[h]aving been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement[.]” And OCGA § 16-10-52 (b) (1) provides that a person who is convicted of the offense of escape after being convicted of a felony “ shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years,” constituting a felony offense.