Thank you for sharing!
[…] delineated in OCGA § 15-11-601. Under that statute, a juvenile may be committed to DJJ custody pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (11) “only if such child was adjudicated for a delinquent act involving” either (A) [a]n offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or (B) [a]n offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult and such child has had at least one prior adjudication for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and at least three other prior adjudications for a delinquent act as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (19) of Code Section 15112. OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10), (11). OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (A), in turn, defines the applicable “[d]elinquent act” as “[a]n act committed by a child designated a crime by the laws of this state, or by the laws of another state if the act occurred in that state, under federal laws, or by local ordinance, and the act is not an offense applicable only to a child or a juvenile traffic offense.” At the outset, we note that the State does not assert in its appellate brief that the delinquent act of “violation of probation” itself constitutes an act which, if committed by an adult, would be punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor. In fact, OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10) does not reference OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B), defining a “[d]elinquent act” as “[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act,” or OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (C), defining a “[d]elinquent act” as including “[f]ailing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.” We, therefore, express no opinion on that issue.