Based upon the authority of In re Crane, 253 Ga. 667 (324 SE2d 443) (1985), the State asked the trial judge to recuse himself from considering the motion for contempt and that the Clerk of Court randomly assign the matter to another judge. The record shows that the motion was assigned a new case number. Collins filed a motion to dismiss the motion for contempt, which the newly assigned judge denied. OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (1) authorizes a trial court “to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court . . . to cases of . . . [m]isbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice[.]” Criminal and civil contempt differ in “ that criminal contempt imposes unconditional punishment for prior acts of contumacy, whereas civil contempt imposes conditional punishment as a means of coercing future compliance with a prior court order.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ford v.