As stated above, actions for injuries to the person must be filed no later than two years after the right of action accrues. OCGA § 9-3-33. That limitation period applies to claims for wrongful death. DeKalb Med. Center v. Hawkins, 288 Ga. App. 840, 845 (2) (a) (655 SE2d 823) (2007), disapproved in part on other grounds by Harrison, 338 Ga. App. at 395-396 (2) (a). The version of OCGA § 9-3-90 (a) in effect in 2014 provided: “Minors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.” “Thus, OCGA § 9390 (a) tolls the running of the OCGA § 9333 statute of limitation when the plaintiff lacks the capacity to sue due to minority.” DeKalb Med. Center, 288 Ga. App. at 845 (2) (a).