They contend that the tolling of the statute of limitation under OCGA § 9-3-92 ended when the 2015 Action was filed and that the deadline to file suit therefore expired two years later in October 2017.[4] In that regard, the defendants maintain that, as a result of the actions of Parker (the temporary administrator) in filing the 2015 Action, the estate is collaterally estopped from claiming otherwise. We again disagree. (a) OCGA § 9-3-92 provides, in relevant part: The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years. . . . Thus, statutes of limitation against unrepresented estates “are tolled between the death of a person and the appointment of a representative” for up to five years. Hayes v. Hines, 347 Ga. App. 802, 807 (2) (821 SE2d 52) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted) (physical precedent only).