Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is hereby ordered that the defendant return to the Douglas County Sheriff’s Office to be fingerprinted. Failure to abide by this order could result in your arrest. On July 29, 2021, Herrera filed a notice of appeal of the fingerprint order.[2] The trial court did not indicate the legal authority, statutory or otherwise, for the order requiring Herrera to give his fingerprints before his conviction. On appeal, Herrera contends that the order is unconstitutional[3] and that it contravenes the text of OCGA § 40-5-121 (a), which provides in relevant part that a person convicted of the misdemeanor offense of driving without a license as required by OCGA § 40-5-20 “shall be fingerprinted” and that “[s]uch fingerprints, taken upon conviction, shall be forwarded to the Georgia Crime Information Center . . . for the purpose of tracking any future violations by the same offender.”[4] We agree that OCGA § 40-5-21 (a) does not provide a legal basis for a court to require a defendant to give his fingerprints before conviction.