Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nonetheless, the State argues that the trial court was authorized to impose the pre-conviction fingerprint order under OCGA §§ 17-4-23 (a) (1) and 35-3-33 (a) (1) (A). OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance . . . governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles . . . by the issuance of a citation. . . .” OCGA § 35-3-33 (a) (1) (A) requires the Georgia Crime Information Center (“the GCIC”) to “[o]btain and file fingerprints . . . on persons who . . . [h]ave been or are hereafter arrested or taken into custody in this state [in certain specified circumstances].”[5] Neither statute speaks to