Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the hearing, the trial court granted Hetherington’s motion to dismiss, finding that Emerman failed to meet the Georgia residency requirement because he “neither identified nor provided any evidence in support of his claim to be a bona fide resident.” We granted Emerman’s application for discretionary appeal, and this appeal followed.[3] In related enumerations of error, Emerman argues that the trial court erred by failing to either accept as true the allegations of his complaint or permit him to present evidence of his residency. We agree. Under OCGA § 1952, “[n]o court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce[.]” The party filing for divorce bears the burden of establishing compliance with the residency requirement, and he may do so by showing that “ he maintained actual residence in Georgia during the relevant time and that he had an intent at that time to remain in Georgia indefinitely.” Black v.