in hearing or appraising the type of property that is the subject of appeal to hear the appeal, unless the taxpayer and the county board of tax assessors mutually agree upon a hearing officer from such list. . . . If no hearing officer is appointed or if no hearing is scheduled within 180 days after the county board of tax assessors receives the taxpayer’s notice of appeal, the property valuation asserted by the taxpayer on the property tax return or the taxpayer’s notice of appeal shall become the assessed fair market value for the taxpayer’s property for the tax year under appeal, and subsection (c) of Code Section 485299 shall apply. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 485311 (e.1) (6) (A). OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) provides, in relevant part, that “the new valuation so established by appeal decision . . . may not be increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive years[.]“ The BTA contends that the 180-day periods referenced in subsections (5) and (6) (A) identified above run consecutively as opposed to concurrently. In other words, the BTA argues that it has 180 days from the day the taxpayer’s appeal is received by it to respond in writing, either notifying the taxpayer of changes to the assessment or refusal to change the assessment, and that, then, the Appeal Administrator has 180 days from the date the appeal is certified to it to schedule a hearing without penalty. In support, the BTA identifies, correctly, that the two subsections govern the conduct of different actors (the BTA and the Appeal Administrator) who have no control over how quickly the other acts on a taxpayer’s appeal, that the Appeal Administrator can take no action until an appeal is certified by the BTA, and that violation of the different subsections involves different penalties (adoption of the taxpayer’s valuation for one year as opposed to three years). The BTA contends that a contradictory reading would lead to absurd results, particularly in Fulton County, which has a high volume of tax appeals which take time to process. Unfortunately for the BTA, its proposed interpretation directly contradicts the plain language of the statute. Subsection (6) (A) clearly states that the deadline for the Appeal Administrator to schedule a hearing is “within 180 days after the county board of tax assessors receives the taxpayer’s notice of appeal.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-311 (e.1) (6) (A).