Thank you for sharing!
[…] And the trial court instructed the jury that should it find Barefoot’s negligence equal to or greater than Denson’s, then Barefoot could not recover. See OCGA § 511233 (g) (“the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed”). We also disagree with Barefoot’s argument on appeal that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the issue of fault relating to a claim for negligence per se for Denson’s violation of OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) (“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to . . . any person . . . shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident. . . .”). Barefoot did not assert a claim for negligence per se in his complaint, and he did not state this ground in his motion for directed verdict.