Thank you for sharing!
[…] So Barefoot has not shown that the trial court abused his discretion by denying the motion in limine. See Witty v. McNeal Agency, 239 Ga. App. 554, 557 (2) (a) (521 SE2d 619) (1999) (“Since the motion in limine was overly broad . . ., then it was proper to deny such motion.”) 5. Allowing the jury to have a copy of the jury charge. Barefoot argues that the trial court abused his discretion by allowing the jury to have a written copy of the jury charge. But OCGA § 9105 (b) allows it: “In any civil action, upon motion by a party, upon request by the jury, or sua sponte, a judge of a superior, state, or city court is authorized, but shall not be required, to reduce all of the charge to the jury to writing and send all of the charge so reduced to writing out with the jury during its deliberation.” See also Franklin v. State, 298 Ga. 636, 642 (4) (784 SE2d 359) (2016) (“trial courts clearly have the authority” to give the jury a written copy of the court’s instructions for use in deliberations).