county officers sued in “their official capacities—since a suit against a county officer in his official capacity is a suit against the county itself—enjoy the same sovereign immunity.”[33] Importantly, sovereign immunity can only “be waived by the Constitution itself or the General Assembly, and as to the General Assembly, only by way of a law that specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.”[34] And in this case, Hise argues that in refusing to issue the GWCL after the superior court granted his writ of mandamus, Bordeaux violated OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) (B), which provides: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall regulate in any manner . . . [t]he possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons . . . . The statute also establishes a private right of action, which includes the potential for the recovery of actual damages, equitable relief, and any other relief a court may deem proper.[35] And given this language, Hise asserts that sovereign immunity has been waived. Nevertheless, even if we were to find that OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) and (g) evince a waiver of sovereign immunity as to Bordeaux’s actions in his official capacity, Hise’s claim still fails. As previously noted, OCGA § 16-11-173 provides that no authority enumerated in the statute shall by way of “rule or regulation or by any other means . . . regulate in any manner” the “possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons,” and the only authority which may regulate such activity is the General Assembly.[36] Regardless, there is no evidence Bordeaux attempted to regulate the possession, transport, or carrying of firearms in any manner.