Orr v. State, 312 Ga. 317, 320 (2) (862 SE2d 513) (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). As detailed below, the evidence in this case did not authorize the giving of the charge at issue. Herrington requested a charge on OCGA § 40-6-274. That statute creates a broad exemption from criminal liability under the hit-and-run statute, OCGA § 40-6-270, and from similar legal duties to stop and report an accident and from liabilities for failure to do so. The exemption obtains if no one is injured, no one other than the driver is involved, and no property other than the driver’s is involved. OCGA § 40-6-274 provides: Any other provision of this article or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the driver of any vehicle involved in a traffic accident in which there is no personal injury or in which no second party and no property of a second party is involved shall not have the duty to stop or immediately report such accident, and no driver shall be prosecuted for his failure to stop or immediately to report such accident. This Code section shall not abrogate or affect a driver’s duty to file any written report which may be required by the local law enforcement agency. The dispositive question on appeal is whether the evidence in this case invoked the statute’s exemption from duty and protection against prosecution. This case does not “involve[ ] a traffic accident in which there is no personal injury or in which no second party and no property of a second party is involved[.]” OCGA § 40-6-274. Herrington argues that OCGA § 40-6-274 applies because there is evidence that he did not know he had hit a person.