Herrington admitted that he realized he had hit something, which he believed to be a deer. See OCGA § 27-1-3 (b) (“The ownership of, jurisdiction over, and control of all wildlife, as defined in this title, are declared to be in the State of Georgia.”). So Herrington’s lack-of-knowledge argument did not entitle him to invoke the exemption under OCGA § 40-6-274. But knowledge was at issue. It is an element of the offense for which he was tried and convicted. He was charged under OCGA § 40-6-270, the hit-and-run statute. That statute, which is part of the same article as OCGA § 40-6-274, imposes a duty to stop and take certain actions upon drivers involved in accidents “resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person[.]” OCGA § 40-6-270 (a). And it provides for criminal liability for a driver who fails to satisfy that duty. OCGA § 40-6-270 (b), (c) (1). But to be criminally liable under that statute, the driver must “knowingly fail[ ] to stop and comply with the requirements of [the statute].”