Thank you for sharing!
[…] Boyd v. JohnGalt Holdings, LLC, 294 Ga. 640, 644 (4) (755 SE2d 675) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). So viewed, the undisputed facts show that Peter Nsubuga once owned the property at issue, but in August 2011, the tax commissioner sold the property to Wealthmore at a tax sale. Wealthmore contends that, under OCGA § 48-4-45 (a), it foreclosed Nsubuga’s right of redemption in 2015. OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) provides that, “[a]fter 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale . . . may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure” to be served in specified ways.