See OCGA §§ 50-21-26 (a); 36-33-5 (b). The Emergency Orders do not specifically mention ante litem notices in the tolling provisions, and we do not decide in this appeal whether ante litem notices were tolled under them. Yet, we note some significant distinctions between ante litem notices and the affidavit of nonpayment at issue here. Most telling is their differing results: an ante litem notice preserves a cause of action, whereas an affidavit of nonpayment preserves an interest in property. Compare OCGA §§ 36335 (b) (“No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.”); 50-21-26 (a) (3) (“No action against the state under this article shall be commenced and the courts shall have no jurisdiction thereof unless and until a written notice of claim has been timely presented[.]“) with Lang v. BrandVaughan Lumber Co., 339 Ga.