Therefore, the Court finds that the opinions of . . . Smith[ ] are not admissible because they fail to satisfy the Daubert standard of admission of expert testimony and are unreliable, unfounded and unhelpful to the jury. Two days later, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants based upon its conclusion that Hart had failed to show that “Phung was negligent or failed to exercise due diligence.” 1. Hart contends that the trial court erred by excluding the testimony of Smith as he fulfilled the requirements of OCGA § 24-7-702. Subsection (b) of this Code section provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. “This standard is based upon Federal Rule of Evidence 702, and it requires a trial court to sit as a gatekeeper and assess the reliability of proposed expert testimony, applying the principles identified in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U. S. 579 (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469) (1993), and its progeny.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Dubois v. Brantley, 297 Ga. 575, 580 (2) (775 SE2d 512) (2015).