Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 838. Consequently, the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the State’s motion to set aside the judgment on this basis. See Williams, 325 Ga. App. at 300. 2. McDonald & Cody contends that the trial court erred in holding that McDonald & Cody, Sliger, and Maples had no valid and enforceable attorneys’ lien under OCGA § 15-19-14 (c) as a matter of law because there was no property recovered by the Patels. According to McDonald & Cody, the lien was perfected when the attorneys obtained a final judgment for the return of the property to the Patels. We agree. OCGA § 15-19-14 (c) provides: Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property and upon all judgments or decrees for the recovery of the same, attorneys at law shall have a lien for their fees on the property recovered superior to all liens except liens for taxes, which may be enforced by mortgage and foreclosure by the attorneys at law or their lawful representatives as liens on personal property and real estate are enforced. The property recovered shall remain subject to the liens unless transferred to bona fide purchasers without notice. “The validity and enforceability of an attorney’s lien, and the amount of fees to award the attorney enforcing the lien, are matters for the trial court to decide.” Tolson v. Sistrunk, 332 Ga. App. 324, 325 (772 SE2d 416) (2015).